We do a number of races as part of our Club Championships. The results and subsequent points allocated are below. We also do a monthly 3-mile time trial, where each of our members try to beat their best time. Results are here.

Club Championship

 

CHAMPIONSHIP RULES

You can do as few or as many of the qualifying races as you wish.  All points to count.

In the event of a tie the next race will be taken into account, and so on until there is a result.

Each Eccleshill runner will receive 5 points for taking part and finishing a race.  In addition, the first runner home, both male and female, will get 10 points, the second 9 points and so on to the tenth who will get 1 point.

There is a chance for everyone to do well, a man just finishing ten races will earn himself 50 points. And a woman finishing six races will earn herself 30 points.

There will be trophies for the 3 best performers at the end of the year in the men’s and ladies tables.

When using the external links on this page you may need to use the back button on your browser to return here. (NB: Whilst every care has been taken to provide race details please check you are entering your chosen race.)

Races for Summer Championship 2022

1. Sun 10th April – Flat Caps 10k Results
2. Sun 17th April –  Guiseley Gallop 10k Results
3. Sun 24th April – Brighouse 10k Results
4. Sun 1st May – Willow Valley Flyer 7 miler Results
5. Sun 15th May – Fountains 10k Results
6. Sun 22nd May – Cookridge Community Run Results
7. Sun 5th June – Goole Riverbank Challenge Results
8. Tues 21st June – Solstice Saunter Results
9. Sun 26th June – Eccup 10 mile Results
10. Wed 29th June – HPH Summer Mile Results
11. Sun 3rd July – Harrogate 10k Results
12. Sun 10th July – Ilkley Half Results
13. Wed 20th July – Chase The Sun 5k or 10k *POSTPONED*Results
14. Sun 31st July – James Herriot 14k Results
15. Sun 7th August – Man V Barge Results
16. Sun 14th August – Askern 10k Results
17. Sun 21st August – Leeds Running Festival 5k or 10k Results
18. Sun 4th September – Tholthorpe 10k 7 Results
19. Sun 18th September – Black Sheep Challenge Results
20. Sun 25th September – Yorkshire run for Water Aid Results

 

.

Name1234567891011121314151617181920TOTAL
Ian Stow150000000000000015
Marc Steele01500000001400015044
David Goodyear01400000013001400041
Garry Ellison000015001501300001558
Tony Redmond0000000015001500030
Robert Sutton0000000014001300027
Lee Mathews000000001200000012
Daniel Jenkins000000000150000015
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000008
Name1234567891011121314151617181920TOTAL
Gillian Jago015015000014015140151515118
Julie Steele01401415001208000141491
Sarah Rawlings0000015000100000025
Alex Spragg0000000150150000030
Gemma Illingworth0000000140120000026
Jackie Bywater000000010000000010
Linda Bussey000000011090000020
Vicky Cousins0000000130110000024
Claire Tailford000000090130000022
Claire Hern0000000015001500030
Annie Kisluk0000000013014000027
Sarah Myers000000001200000012
Sophie May000000000140000014
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000
*********0000000000000000

.

 

leshillroadrunners.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/2020-Draft-Summer-Champs-v1.0.xlsx

Winter Championship 2019/20

Same scoring as summer champs – all points count! 

Just the right amount of rules!

Please see race pages of host club for race entry forms/online entry details (click on links below).  Please note that dates and details may be subject to change and we may need to change the list below if any of them don’t go ahead or the dates change.

Races for Winter Championship 2019/2020

1. Sat 5th Oct – Armley parkrun Results
2. Sun 20th Oct – Yorkshire Marathon Results or 10 Miles Results
3. Sun 27th Oct – Leeds Abbey Dash Results 
4. Sun 3rd Nov – Bradford City Runs 5k or 10k or Half Results
5. Sun 24th Nov – PECO 1 Temple Newsam Results  
6. Sun 15th Dec – PECO 2 Middleton Park Results
7. Sun 29th Dec – Jolly Holly Jog Results
8. Sun 5th Jan – Brighouse Resolution 10k Results
9. Sun 19th Jan – PECO 3 Crimple Valley Results
10. Sun 26th Jan – Meltham 10k Results
11. Sun 2nd Feb – Dewsbury 10k Results
12. Sun 9th Feb – PECO 4 West Park Results
13. Sat 22nd Feb – Cliffe Castle parkrun Results
14. Sun 1st Mar  – PECO 5 Roundhay Park – Cancelled
15. Sun 22nd Mar – Keighley Big 10k  – Postponed until Aug 2020 therefore removed from Winter Champs

Name12345678910111213TOTAL
Marc Steele015150141401413015014114
Tony Redmond00141513130014000069
Stuart Wagstaff0013000000000013
David Goodyear013120001400000039
Martin Steele001101110008000040
Garry Ellison151500100009000049
Gareth Harland14000000000015029
Simon Lacy0140000000000014
Rob Stark0120000000000012
Dan Jenkins000141515151515150015119
Adam Garrett0001500000000015
Ian Stow0001500000000015
Paul Georgas000140110011000036
Rob Sutton000012120010000034
Ian Storey000000013121400039
Chris Stanhope0000000000001313
Name12345678910111213TOTAL
Julie Steele151513015151515141515014161
Janice Macgennis000013140013000040
Sarah Myers00120121300120001362
Alison Hartley0011011120011000045
Liz Robinson0000140000000014
Kath Lucas140001000000001236
Annie Kisluk015150001400000044
Gemma Illingworth0014000000000014
Anne Blakey014101500000000039
Caroline Ward00914011000000034
Sarah Rawlings00000001400140028
Helen Saunders0000000015000015
Jayne Robinson0000000000001515